skip to Main Content

IOM Twixmas Regatta at Fleetwood including the presentation of the 2019 MYA Chris Dicks Award to Dave Hollom

For day 2 of the Twixmas Regatta at Fleetwood it was the turn of the IOM fleet.  The forecast was for 9 knots from the S or SSE, but unfortunately it was mostly 3 to 5 knots with some large shifts although predominantly straight across the lake.  The course consisted of a long fetch/close reach from the clubhouse to the first mark and spreader and then four reaches and beats across the lake finishing in a close reach to the finish at the clubhouse end.

After a presentation of the MYA Chris Dicks Award to this years winner Dave Hollom and a short briefing, racing got underway promptly at 10:00. With a total of 23 boats finally registering on the morning, the fleet was split into two seeding heats to try and avoid congestion at the first mark with the wind direction.  Mick Chamberlain (Sedici) and Rob Walsh (Britpop) won the two seeding races, with both of them establishing a useful lead at the first mark and then extending this as the race progressed. Race 2 was won by Rob, with Mick second and James Hadden (Alternative) third, a boat self built this year and on its first open event airing.  Race 3 was taken by Derek Priestley (Dead Reckoning), with Dave Hollom (Dead Reckoning) second and John Sharman (Vision) in third.  There was then a short break for mince pies and mulled wine (or tea/coffee), before a heat reschedule and racing re-started.  Race 4 was again won by Derek, with Rob second and John Berry (Viper) third.  In Race 5, it was another win for Mick, with Dave Darwell (Moster) second  and James third.

After lunch, Rob must have been suitably refreshed as the afternoon belonged to him, with a win in Race 6, James in second and Dave Darwell third.  He followed it up with another win in Race 7 and a second for John and third for James.  With the light still being good, a final race 8 was run which provided two discards for the fleet.  This was once again won by Rob with Shaun Priestley (In-Transition) second and Derek in third.

This ended a good but tricky days sailing with the podium ending up as Rob in first, with James having a consistent day placing second and Mick in third.

A separate prize was awarded to the person who was best placed over the two days of racing and this was won by John Sharman on 5 points, with Mick Chamberlain second on 9 points, Derek Priestley third with 10 points and Peter Baldwin fourth with 11 points.

Thanks must go to Bob Jolly and Judith Baldwin for running the racing and scoring over the two days of racing together with Maureen and Elaine in the galley keeping everyone fed and watered.

 

read more

John Sharman’s DF95 wins on count back from Dave Burke at day 1 of the Fleetwood Twixmas Regatta

In the end, 20 sailors registered for the first day of the Twixmas event
at Fleetwood Model Yacht and Power Boat Club.  After a short briefing by
Derek Priestley, racing got under way shortly after 10:00 under the
watchful eye of Bob Jolly as RO assisted by scorer Judith Baldwin.

The fleet raced as one on a course with two beats at a slightly
different angle to try and make the best of the shifty 5 to 10 knot
breeze.  Dave Burke was quick out of the blocks to win Race 1.  Derek
took wins in Races 2 and 3, with Dave then picking up Race 4.

This was followed by a short break for mulled wine and hot mince pies
and then resumed with Race 5 where it was the turn of Mick Chamberlain
to take the win, followed by Jen Hand picking up Races 6 and 7 by a good
margin from the rest of the field.  The final race (number 8) before
lunch provided yet another winner in the form of John Sharman.

After a quick break for lunch, John again showed the fleet a clean pair
of heels to win Race 9.  Race 10 then provided another new winner in the
form of Chris Chatfield, followed by the first win for Peter Baldwin in
Race 11.  Derek picked up Race 12 from Peter right on the finish line,
The final race which may have been unlucky for some was won by Peter as
a small compensation for narrowly missing out on Race 12.

When the final scores were added up, only one point separated the top
three, with John Sharman (Keighley) taking the win on countback from
Dave Burke (Lincoln) and Peter Baldwin (Birkenhead) in third just one
point behind them.

read more

Birkenhead Christmas IOM Open (ND IOM Winter Champs #1) Report and Results

Wind, sun and enthusiasm by all the entrants for this years Birkenhead Christmas race for the IOM, was evident today at Gautby Road.  As this was the first round of the Northern District Winter Series for the IOM, there were 9 club’s represented, including the host club. This produced the 20 entrants and 16 races were achieved by the Race Officer and Commodore John Brierley, before the light finally closed in. Racing was in 2nd suit all day with some viscous but short lived gusts providing testing moments for most of the competitors.

Early front runner by the lunchtime break after 8 races was John Tushingham from Keighley (Vision) but as the day progressed Graham Elliott (Britpop) from the host club came back into contention and eventually proved a worthy winner in the testing conditions. There was a big battle for the final podium position with Peter Baldwin (Lintel MMX) securing it with a fine win in the last race from Derek Priestley (Dead Reckoning).

It was good to see 10 designs of IOM’s ranging form the Asset of Dave Stewart right through to the current range of popular designs. All boats had their moments today which kept everyone on their toes.

As this was the clubs Christmas race there was no entry fee charged by the club, but all competitors gave a wrapped gift and all those at the prizegiving went away with a prize (not there own gift!).

Thanks must go to John Brierley for acting as Race Officer together with Bernie, Jack and Joyce who provided the supporting roles to make this another successful event.


read more
Back To Top