skip to Main Content

Northern District IOM Championships 2018

Northern District IOM Championships at Wheecher reservoir

Wheecher Reservoir tested the ND IOM competitors to the full, with all 3 rigs needing to be used.   We had wind (quite a lot), rain and sun, sometimes at the same time.  We also had an excellent meal – thank you Liz Tushingham.

Race officer Dave Hollom, ably assisted by a host of club stalwarts (as well as Judith Baldwin), set a series of excellent but challenging courses, with long legs.

Racing started with everyone in Rig 3, and right from the first race and throughout the remains of the day, Paul Allen and John Tushingham were locked in a battle at the front of the fleet, with Paul getting the upper hand by the end of the day.  Well done Paul.  David Potter was the first to see that a change to rig 2 part way through early part of the day was the right thing, so good a choice that most of the fleet followed suit a couple of races later.  The rain during this time that seemed to head straight for one’s eyes making mark rounding tricky.

After an excellent lunch, which also gave competitors a chance to dry out, most competitors chose to go to Rig 1, being right at the top of rig 1 conditions.  Most competitors cartwheeled at some time or another, but it was the right choice of rig.  Those to also figure near the front included the ever-consistent Tim Long, (who had had a 4 hour journey to make the event), Neil Thornton and David Potter.  A fun if tiring event, well done to John T for organising the event.

read more

Askern RSC Wooden Hull event

I was lucky enough to spend a thoroughly enjoyable day down at the newly formed / merged Askern Radio Sailing Club, who were holding a Wooden Hull event, which was sailed in the true Corinthian spirit.  Jo Sharp has produced the following report:

A fleet of 11 skippers turned out for the first event for the newly formed Askern RSC, an Open for wooden hull IOMs with a second class for other wooden hull boats.

We were blessed with lovely conditions, clear blue skies which posed their own problems as the day developed and enough breeze from the south to give good racing. As often happens with blue skies thermals come through and the wind can come from anywhere on the compass and change quickly – and it did, keeping skippers on their toes.

Boats that showed particularly well were Simon Robinson’s lovely planked V8, a very neat Corbie sailed by Brian Cheetham, and a Vector sailed by Ray Baskerville. In class 2, we had a Nimbus, shrunk to 31” built and sailed by Mick Hebden and a gorgeous Jiff, build and sailed by Bert Whitehead. Another very nice boat to mention is an Alternative, built and sailed by Dave Tuckwood. Still at the sorting out stage, it showed a very decent turn of speed at times – lots of promise there Dave.

Class 2 sailed a slightly shortened course and brought them well up in the fleet throughout the day, in the middle of the IOM fleet, and at the front once or twice.

After some very close racing that saw a number of finishes with three or more boats within a metre on the line and after 12 races, Simon Robinson ran out a very worthy winner, with Brian Cheetham in second place and Ray Baskerville third among the IOMs. In overall second place and taking class two was Bert Whitehead’s Jiff, really good sailing on a day when at times the wind was a bit much for the boat.

A compliment to all the skippers who took part. Jo Sharpe asked for a ‘dignified’ approach to dispute resolution in her briefing and the fleet behaved impeccably all day. There wasn’t a raised voice and people did their turns without a grumble. Really enjoyable racing for everyone.

Thank go to Dave Darwell, Phil Read and Paul Rudkin (scores) on the race team, oh and of course, the Lakeside café performed to their usual standards of excellence at lunchtime.

 

read more

Jubilee Cup Killingworth at Yeadon Tarn

Jubilee Cup July 29th 2018.
Hosted by Killingworth Model Yacht Club at Yeadon Tarn

After weeks of hot, sunny weather, with generally reasonable winds for sailing, it seemed like this edition of the Interclub Jubilee Cup sailed in IOMs would have great weather.  As it turned out, wet weather gear was tested to the limits and beyond, and it seemed like 1 month’s rain fell on the fleet during the morning.  It even felt a tad cold!  The wind was generally a reasonable strength though very shifty – rig 2 was used throughout the day.

Although there were quite a few collisions, particularly near the first mark, and sometimes at the start, turns were usually promptly carried out, and given the rapid shifts, the poor visibility because of the rain and often a biased line, the fleet were well behaved, and it was a good natured event.

The Scarborough threesome (Neil Thornton, Roy Stevens and Colin Allred) sailed consistently well and won despite Colin Allred having to drop out for several races with moisture getting into his transmitter.  They were pushed hard by Keighley with John T being the best sailor on the day (no surprise there).  Bad luck stories abounded, mostly with damp transmitters (some discovered that their transmitter muffs were not as waterproof as they thought) , and the unluckiest man was Rotherham’s Gerry Berresford whose gooseneck fitting ripped off his mast early in proceedings.

8 races were completed before the excellent lunch (chicken main course, fruit crumble to round off), which also gave the competitors a chance to dry off a touch.  With the rain still falling and most competitors being seriously soaked, it was agreed that we would complete another 4 races and then pack up.  As fate had it, just as racing finished the rain stopped.

The Killingworth race team was supported above and beyond the call of duty by members of Leeds and Bradford MBC (a particular thanks go to Richard Smalley, Eric Hardman, Sam Gill and the Galley Girls), and also to Paul Rudkin from Balne Moor for keeping the score.  Competitors were also very helpful with course ideas.  Courses were based on a rectangle before lunch and a triangle after.

It was a credit to the competitors that despite the awful weather no one dropped out unless they had gear problems, a sign of how keen the sailors were to support their teams.

Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and for those who like to see the individual finishing order:

S R 30/7/2018

 

 

 

 

read more

Eric Austwick IOM Open Meeting Report

4 visiting boats travelled to join 5 home boats to Askern Lake to take part for the Eric Austwick Cup for IOMs.  As is the norm for Balne Moor MBC you are guaranteed a warm welcome, and this time was no exception, and there is also a very fine lakeside café – team Killingworth recommend the bacon butty..

The later registration time of 09-30 for a 10-30 start was greatly appreciated by the travelling skippers.

Race officer Jo Sharp and the rest of the team did a fine job in keeping things moving along at a pace.  They even arranged for sun.  The wind was typically 5 – 7 mph, but with many shifts and even more testing were the occasional flat patches – mostly just by the finishing line where one could lose a few places easily, ask almost anyone in the fleet.

The races were a good length with 3 triangular laps, and 12 races were completed by close of sailing.  What more could you want.

Race 1 saw the top 3 places occupied by home-built boats, two of them wooden (well done Kliff).

By the end of most races it was either Shaun Holbeche or Simon Robinson in the lead, but they did not have it all their own way, for example Brain Anderson won race 8 by almost a leg.  Dave Darrell in his Widget was regularly giving the newer boats a tough time as was Dave Alston when he got his starts right.

In the end it was Simon who won in his wooden V8 narrowly from Shaun in an Alternative with Dave Alston just beating Brain to 3rd place.

Pleasingly Eric Austwick was on hand to present the titular trophy.

Thanks again to Jo and all her team.  We had a great time

read more
Back To Top