skip to Main Content

Ripon SC host round 3 of the MYA Northern District IOM Winter Series

Ripon SC hosted round 3 of the MYA Northern District IOM Winter Series on
Saturday 5th January with 20 entrants all keen to have a good days racing.
The wind gods were kind to us by providing a breeze that saw all the yachts
start race one in top suit which was the order of the day for most until
after the lunch break when one or two moved down to their No2 rig only to be
disappointed as the breeze faded leaving them struggling to keep up in the
final races of the afternoon.
The RO Team of Norman Rowley and Kevin Vials managed to keep the fleet under
control to fit 11 races in over the day, around a windward leeward course
that had its fair share on wind shifts to keep the helms concentrating.

Life at the front of the fleet saw the usual suspects of, John Tushingham,
Derek Priestley, Neil Thornton and Simon Robinson managing to keep clear of
the chasing fleet in most races but there were a few others who showed that
taking a chance sometimes paid off to take them into the leading group
occasionally.

As usual the results don’t show just how close the racing was across the
fleet, what they do show is how consistent  John Tushingham is and how well
he sailed all day to take a well deserved victory.

Thanks to all the entrants who took the time to join us for what we hope
will become a regular venue on the ND IOM Winter series.

 

Overall Results:

Pos Sail No Helm Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Pts
1st 51 John Tushingham Keighley 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 3 1 ‑5 ‑4 13
2nd 66 Neil Thornton Scarborough 2 3 ‑6 1 5 4 2 ‑7 6 1 3 27
3rd 67 Derek Prestly Fleetwood 3 2 3 2 (DNC) 6 ‑15 2 4 3 2 27
4th 73 Simon Robinson Killingworth 4 ‑7 7 5 2 3 ‑8 4 2 2 1 30
5th 5 Roger Errington Killingworth 5 5 2 ‑8 4 7 3 ‑15 3 4 6 39
6th 101 Damian Ackroyd Leeds & Bradford 7 9 ‑10 ‑12 3 10 5 5 8 7 8 62
7th 9 Chris Moore Ripon 6 6 9 6 6 (DNC) 6 ‑14 9 9 5 62
8th 13 Geoff Killingworth ‑17 10 8 ‑14 11 2 10 6 11 8 9 75
9th 112 John Berry Etherow 8 11 4 9 8 12 (DNC) 1 12 ‑14 14 79
10th 35 Philip Read Askern 10 8 ‑14 ‑19 9 5 9 11 10 6 11 79
11th 135 Dave Darwell Askern 11 14 (DNC) 7 ‑16 16 4 8 7 11 10 88
12th 110 Peter Cogill Rotherham 13 12 11 11 ‑15 (DNC) 7 10 14 13 13 104
13th 95 Garry Parkin Scarborough 15 (DNF) 13 ‑16 14 14 12 13 5 12 12 110
14th 87 Geoff Farrar Rotherham 9 4 5 4 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 9 DNC DNC DNC 115
15th 40 Ian Smith Ripon 18 (DNF) (DNF) 13 12 15 DNC 12 13 10 7 121
16th 106 Chris Wright Ripon 12 15 15 18 10 11 13 16 (DNC) (DNC) DNC 131
17th 7 Bert Down Ripon 16 (DNF) 12 15 7 9 11 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 133
18th 63 Tony Short Ripon/Askern 14 13 16 20 (DNC) 8 14 17 (DNC) DNC DNC 144
19th 55 Paul Rudkin Askern (DNF) 16 17 17 13 13 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 160
20th 185 Dave Winder Keighley (DNS) (DNS) DNF 10 DNS DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 178
Back To Top