skip to Main Content

IOM Scottish Travellers 2018 Event 2 – Greenock – 19th May 2018

The second Scottish District 2018 IOM Travellers event was held under the auspices of Greenock MY&PBC at Murdieston Dam on 19th May 2018. 12 boats from 6 Scottish Clubs took part.

Full report from John Taylor (pdf format)

Top placings were:

PosSkipperBoatClubPoints
1Ian DundasCorbie 5Aberdeen38
2Richard RowanCheinzGreenock44
3Brian SummersBritpopTayside45
4Rober RooneyCorbiePaisley58
5Richard EnnosClassic IILevenhall66
6John OwensCorbieAberdeen93

Race Team
John Taylor (RO), Hughie Shields, John Mason and David Smith

Photos from Hughie Shields and other

IOM Scottish District Championship 2018 Levenhall @ Castle Semple – 28th April 2018

The Scottish District IOM Championship was held at Castle Semple under the auspices of Levenhall RYC on 28th April.
13 boats took part.

Report from Richard Ennos (pdf format)

Top placings were:

PosSkipperClubHull designPoints
1.R RowanGreenockCheinz18
2.S TaylorAberdeenCorbie 518
3.B SummersTaysideBritpop27
4.I DundasAberdeenIdiom37
5.R BrownLevenhallBritpop38

Full score sheet (pdf format)

Race Team
Richard Ennos RO (Levenhall), David Smith (Paisley), Nick Cowern (Levenhall), Lindsay Odie (Levenhall)

IOM Scottish Travellers 2018 Event 1 – Forfar – 10th March 2018

The first Scottish District 2018 IOM Travellers event was held under the auspices of Aberdeen MYC at Forfar Loch on 10th March 2018. Despite a poor weather forecast there was a good turnout of 16 boats from 7 Scottish Clubs.

Full report from Ian Dundas (pdf format)

Top placings were:

PosSkipperBoatClubPoints
1Ali LawVisionBuchanness10.0
2Brian SummersBritpopTayside20.0
3Colin McGinnisBuzz 2Tayside23.0
4John TaylorRubix Greenock23.0
5John OwensCorbieAberdeen25.0
6Richard EnnosEquus Levenhall38.0

Full score sheet (pdf format)

Race Team
I Dundas (RO), Boyd Baird, Cathy Reid, Keith Furnace, Alan McKechnie, Bill Odger, Ewan Reid, George Whelan, Murphy

Photos from Ian Dundas

Back To Top
×Close search
Search