skip to Main Content

South West District IOM Ranking West Cornwall

Perfect conditions greeted the 57 registered skippers on Saturday morning.

The WSW no2 suite breeze and sunshine can best be described as Champagne sailing conditions.

The seeding races got underway on time these were won by Chris Harris, Graham Elliott, Gavin Watson and Brad Gibson.

After race 3 the usual pretenders of Martin Roberts, Brad Gibson and Rob Walsh were all at the top of the leaderboard.

Martin had a hiccup in race 4 due to a faulty rudder servo and causing a retirement his only issue of the day and after a quick recovery back to A fleet a worthy winner counting one first, three seconds and a third place and counting 10 points.

Brad Gibson was a further point adrift on 11 points and Rob Walsh finishing in third with 16 points.

Sunday morning dawned with a light top suite breeze from the NW and sunshine.

With the wind oscillating between the north and West made for some interesting shifts up the beats and a few abandonments during the starting sequence.

Peter Cropper (PRO) made the best of the conditions getting the quality to number of races sailed judged perfectly.

Despite the difficult conditions the cream always rises to the top and Brad Gibson proved exactly why he was crowned world champion last month in Foster City USA, counting 3 firsts and a second, remarkable given the tricky conditions.

In second place was Graham Elliott on 11 points just pipping Rob Walsh who finished third on 12 points.

On the Whole a great weekend at West Cornwall and many thanks to the race team of Peter Cropper (PRO), Barry Chisam (ARO), Nick Hirst, Linda Cropper, Alan Perham, Wayne Hitchens, Geoff Woodmason, Bill Curtis and Tony Wright.

Dave Angove of Newquay model boat club has taken video footage video 1, video 2.

Sue Brown has also taken many images of the event these can be found on her flickr page by clicking here.

Results for both days can be found in Results and Reports

17984361823_88e2dfc5dd_k

 

Back To Top