Close action throughout the fleet by G Allen

After a day of Sun, Wind and Rain the fleet were rewarded with some good racing, starting No 1 rig the wind soon lifted to No 2 rig and sometimes No 3.

The fleet of 53 boats behaved themselves and PRO Vic Bellerson managed to complete 5 races.

The results were as follows:

1 Brad Gibson 42 Birkenhead MY&PBC
2 Martin Roberts 22 Birkenhead MY&PBC
3 Robert Walsh 25 Fleetwood MY&PBC
4 Graham Elliott 09 Birkenhead MY&PBC
5 Darin Ballington 98 Manor Park RYC
6 Graham Bantock 95 Chelmsford RYC
7 Peter Stollery 39 Guildford MYC
8 Derek Priestley 67 Fleetwood MY&PBC
9 John Tushingham 51 Keithley & Dist MES
10 Tony Edwards 75 Leicester RYC
11 Simon Clarke 94 Woodspring MSC
12 Victoria McNaulty 62 Birkenhead MY&PBC
13 Mark Dennis 19 Chelmsford RYC
14 Trevor Binks 72 Eastbourne MYC
15 Ken Binks 83 Eastbourne MYC
16 Josh King 26 Windrush RYC
17 Vernon Appleton 36 Coal House Fort MYC
18 Richard Stenhouse 43 Market Bosworth RYC
19 Phil Playle 77 Chelmsford RYC
20 Terry King 181 Windrush RYC
21 Martin Crysell 52 Guildford MYC
22 Peter Moore 24 Bournville MY&PBC
23 John Cleeve 144 Ryde MYC
24 Roy Stevens 54 Tri Services
25 Bob Connor 14 Woodspring MSC
26 Paul Stubbs 91 Manor Park RYC
27 Richard Aucott 78 Woodspring MSC
28 Mike Clifton 02 Two Islands RYC
29 Lester Gilbert 105 Buchanness MYC
30 David Potter 20 Birkenhead MY&PBC
31 William Culshaw 21 Birkenhead MY&PBC
32 Liz Tushingham 108 Keithley & Dist MES
33 David Burke 30 Birkenhead MY&PBC
34 Greg King 47 Windrush RYC
35 Tony Guerrier 50 Three Rivers RYC
36 David Alston 11 Leicester RYC
37 Dave Staniforth 198 Manor Park RYC
38 Peter Cropper 68 West Cornwall RSC
39 Joe Binks 175 Eastbourne MYC
40 Mick Chamberlain 277 Lincoln RYC
41 Chris Harris 66 Bournville MY&PBC
42 Graham Whalley 16 Manor Park RYC
43 Nick Cowern 35 Levenhall RYC
44 Doug Penman 142 Bideford & District MYC
45 Chaz Jordan 99 Hampton Court MYC
46 Jon Harris 70 Bournville MY&PBC
47 Dennis Payne 07 Windrush RYC
48 Graham Allen 88 Huntingdon RYC
49 Sarah Conner 114 Woodspring MSC
50 Richard Cole 172 Bournville MY&PBC
51 Terry Rensch 60 Guildford MYC
52 Mike Thompson 38 Bournville MY&PBC
53 Ian Cooke 195 Birmingham RYC

Full HMS results will be posted early next week.

© Copyright 2019. The Model Yachting Association UK | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy

Have questions? Search our knowledgebase.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?